Atomized FeSi 15% Powder
Atomized ferrosilicon FeSi 15% powder is a specialized iron-silicon alloy powder used mainly in Dense Media Separation (DMS) and mineral processing. Its controlled particle size, magnetic properties, and consistent composition make it suitable for industrial separation processes where reliable density control is essential. It complements our wider ferrosilicon (FeSi) product range.
Supplied for mining and mineral beneficiation applications, atomized FeSi 15% can be produced in application-specific particle sizes and prepared for bulk international shipment. See the full atomized ferrosilicon powder 15–45% range for related grades and particle distributions.
Table of Contents
- 01 What Is Atomized Ferrosilicon 15%?
- 02 FeSi 15% Chemical Composition & Specifications
- 03 Global Export Markets
- 04 Industrial Applications of FeSi 15%
- 05 Production Process
- 06 Why Is FeSi 15% Used in DMS?
- 07 Atomized vs. Milled Ferrosilicon
- 08 Main Mining Applications
- 09 Price & Key Factors
- 10 Buying Guide & FAQs
- 11 Conclusion
What Is Atomized Ferrosilicon Powder?
Atomized ferrosilicon is a specialized iron-silicon alloy powder produced by atomization to achieve controlled particle characteristics. FeSi 15% powder is widely used in dense media separation, mineral processing, and other industrial applications where consistent density and magnetic recovery are important. For higher-silicon needs, see our FeSi 45% powder page.
Precision Atomized Powder
Atomized FeSi is manufactured to create controlled and consistent powder particles, making it suitable for industrial applications that require predictable material performance.
FeSi 15% for DMS
FeSi 15% powder is commonly used as a heavy medium in Dense Media Separation (DMS), helping mineral processors separate materials according to differences in density.
Reliable Industrial Performance
Its density, magnetic properties, and controlled particle size make atomized ferrosilicon valuable for mineral beneficiation and other heavy-media processing operations.
FeSi 15% Chemical Composition & Technical Specifications
Atomized FeSi 15% powder is supplied according to the required chemical composition and particle-size range for dense media separation and mineral processing. The following values represent the typical product profile; final specifications can be confirmed according to the buyer's application. A finer, more uniform option is also available as micronized ferrosilicon Si 15%.
| Parameter | Typical Specification | Industrial Relevance |
|---|---|---|
| Silicon (Si) | ≈ 15% | Main alloying element for FeSi 15% dense-medium applications |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance | Provides the ferromagnetic characteristics required for medium recovery |
| Particle Shape | Atomized / Fine Powder | Designed for controlled heavy-media slurry preparation |
| Particle Size | Application Specific | Selected according to DMS equipment and separation requirements |
| Magnetic Recovery | Yes | Allows ferrosilicon to be recovered from the process stream |
| Main Application | DMS & Mineral Processing | Dense media separation, mineral beneficiation and related processes |
| Packaging | 25 kg / Jumbo Bags | Packaging can be arranged according to export requirements |
| Supply | Bulk Export | Suitable for mining and industrial buyers requiring regular supply |
Important: Exact chemical composition, particle-size distribution, packaging and other quality parameters should be confirmed on the Certificate of Analysis (COA) and agreed before shipment.
Global Export Markets for Atomized FeSi 15% Powder
Atomized FeSi 15% powder is supplied to mining and dense-media separation operations worldwide, with the strongest demand in regions using DMS for diamond, coal, iron ore and mineral beneficiation.
Africa – South Africa, Botswana & Namibia
A key region for DMS thanks to established diamond and mineral-processing industries requiring controlled medium density.
Atomized FeSi 15% powder for DMS plants requiring reliable particle-size control and magnetic recovery.
India & South Asia
Growing demand for FeSi powders in mineral beneficiation and heavy-media systems, matched to plant design.
FeSi 15% पाउडर Dense Media Separation और खनिज प्रसंस्करण के लिए उपयुक्त है।
Europe – Germany, Italy, France & UK
Controlled ferrosilicon powder for mining, recycling and mineral-processing systems, per agreed export specs.
FeSi 15% für Dichtemedientrennung / pour la séparation en milieu dense et le traitement des minerais.
Turkey & Middle East
Relevant for mineral processing and metallurgy, with Turkey and Gulf routes useful for regional deliveries.
FeSi %15 yoğun ortam ayırma için kullanılabilir / يُستخدم في الفصل بالوسط الكثيف.
Australia
A major mining market with strong demand for dense-media ferrosilicon and consistent bulk logistics.
Atomized FeSi 15% for DMS and mineral processing, with consistent sizing and reliable supply.
Russia, Kazakhstan & CIS Markets
Used in mineral beneficiation and heavy-media separation; supply evaluated by destination and customs route.
Ферросилиций FeSi 15% применяется в обогащении полезных ископаемых.
Southeast Asia – Vietnam, Indonesia & Thailand
Rising demand for dense-media and mineral-processing materials with clear technical specifications.
Bột ferrosilicon FeSi 15% dùng trong tuyển khoáng và phân tách môi trường nặng.
Japan, South Korea & China
Advanced metallurgy markets where chemical analysis and particle classification drive procurement.
FeSi 15% フェロシリコン粉末は鉱物処理やDMSに使用されます。
Canada & United States
Demand from dense-media separation integrated into mineral recovery systems; full specs required.
Atomized FeSi 15% for mineral-processing and dense-media applications, per confirmed documentation.
Brazil & Latin American Mining Markets
Opportunities linked to beneficiation and dense-media applications, per port and destination requirements.
Ferrossilício/ferrosilicio FeSi 15% para separação/separación en medios densos.
Looking for Atomized FeSi 15% Powder for Your Market?
Request the available grade, particle size, packaging and export quotation for your destination. Our team can discuss bulk supply, technical specifications and delivery options.
What Is FeSi 15% Powder Used For?
FeSi 15% powder is primarily used as a dense medium in mineral processing and Dense Media Separation (DMS). Its controlled density, magnetic recovery characteristics, and suitable particle-size distribution make it valuable for separating minerals according to their specific gravity.
Dense Media Separation
FeSi 15% is used to prepare a dense ferrosilicon-water medium that allows lighter and heavier materials to be separated efficiently. It is widely used in industrial DMS circuits where precise density control is required.
Diamond Processing
In diamond recovery plants, ferrosilicon powder can be used as a heavy medium to separate diamond-bearing material from lighter unwanted rock according to density differences.
Coal & Mineral Beneficiation
FeSi-based dense media is also used in coal preparation and mineral beneficiation to separate valuable material from lower-density impurities and improve feed quality.
Iron Ore Separation
Dense media systems using ferrosilicon can support the separation of iron-bearing materials where differences in density are used to improve mineral concentration and processing efficiency.
Non-Ferrous Mineral Processing
Atomized FeSi powder can be used in the beneficiation of minerals such as copper, gold, tin, tungsten, manganese, and other ores when dense-media separation is suitable for the process.
Heavy Media Recycling
Because ferrosilicon is magnetically recoverable, it can be separated from process water and solids and returned to the DMS circuit, helping plants manage medium consumption more efficiently.
How Is Atomized Ferrosilicon Powder Made?
Atomized ferrosilicon powder is produced by melting the FeSi alloy and converting the molten material into fine particles through a controlled atomization process. The powder is then classified and quality-checked to achieve the particle characteristics required for industrial use.
Ferrosilicon Alloy Melting
Selected iron and silicon materials are melted under controlled industrial conditions to produce a homogeneous ferrosilicon alloy. Chemical composition is monitored to achieve the required FeSi grade before atomization.
Controlled Atomization
The molten alloy is rapidly broken into fine droplets by an atomization system. As the droplets cool and solidify, they form the characteristic particles of atomized ferrosilicon powder.
Particle Classification
After solidification, the powder is screened and classified into the required particle-size range. This stage helps match the material to specific DMS and mineral-processing requirements.
Quality Control & Testing
Final material is checked for chemical composition, particle size, physical characteristics and other agreed specifications before packaging and shipment.
Why Is FeSi 15% Used in Dense Media Separation (DMS)?
FeSi 15% is used in Dense Media Separation because ferrosilicon can be mixed with water to create a dense, magnetically recoverable medium. This controlled medium allows mineral particles with different densities to be separated efficiently in industrial processing plants.
A Reusable Heavy Medium for Density-Based Separation
In a DMS circuit, atomized FeSi powder is combined with water to form a slurry with a controlled density. Feed material entering the medium behaves according to its specific gravity: denser particles sink, while lighter particles move toward the floating fraction.
After separation, ferrosilicon can be recovered magnetically from the process stream and returned to the circuit. This recoverability is one of the key reasons ferrosilicon is widely associated with heavy-media separation systems.
Atomized vs Milled Ferrosilicon Powder: Key Differences
Both atomized and milled ferrosilicon powders are used in industrial applications, but their production method, particle morphology and handling characteristics are different. See our detailed milled vs. atomized ferrosilicon comparison for a full breakdown, or explore the milled ferrosilicon powder 15–45% range directly.
Atomized Ferrosilicon
Produced by atomizing molten ferrosilicon into fine particles, typically providing a more controlled particle morphology and particle-size classification.
Milled Ferrosilicon
Produced by mechanically crushing and milling ferrosilicon material to reach the required powder or granular size range.
Main Applications of Atomized FeSi 15% Powder in Mining & Mineral Processing
Atomized FeSi 15% powder is mainly associated with heavy-media separation and mineral beneficiation. Its use depends on the density separation principle, plant configuration and required particle-size distribution.
Dense Media Separation (DMS)
FeSi 15% is used to create a dense ferrosilicon-water medium for separating particles with different specific gravities. This makes it particularly relevant to mining and mineral-processing plants that use sink-float separation.
Diamond Processing
Used in dense-media circuits to separate diamond-bearing material from lower-density waste based on specific gravity.
DMS • DIAMOND RECOVERYCoal Preparation
Supports density-based separation of coal from unwanted rock and other lower-value materials in heavy-media plants.
COAL • BENEFICIATIONMineral Beneficiation
Can be incorporated into mineral-processing systems where density differences are used to upgrade feed and improve separation.
MINING • MINERAL PROCESSINGIron Ore & Non-Ferrous Ores
Relevant to selected iron ore and non-ferrous mineral processing operations where heavy-medium separation is technically suitable.
ORE • SEPARATIONMedia Recovery Systems
Magnetic recovery of ferrosilicon helps plants manage the heavy medium and return recovered FeSi to the process circuit.
RECOVERY • REUSEAtomized Ferrosilicon 15% Price per Ton & What Affects the Cost
The indicative export price of Atomized FeSi 15% Powder is typically positioned within a premium range because it is a specialized atomized grade for dense media separation. Final pricing depends on particle size, chemical specifications, order volume, packaging, origin, destination and delivery terms.
Indicative range for bulk industrial supply of Atomized FeSi 15%. Actual quotation is confirmed according to the agreed specification, quantity, destination and Incoterm.
What Determines the Final FeSi 15% Price?
| Factor | Impact on Price | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Particle Size | High | Fine and tightly classified atomized grades can require additional processing and tighter quality control. |
| Chemical Specification | High | Silicon level, impurities and agreed chemical limits affect the specification and production requirements. |
| Order Quantity | Medium | Larger bulk orders can provide more competitive pricing depending on production capacity and shipment size. |
| Packaging | Medium | Jumbo bags, 25 kg bags and customized export packing have different handling and packaging costs. |
| Destination | Medium | Freight, port charges, insurance and local logistics can change the delivered CIF or CFR price. |
| Incoterm | Medium | FOB, CFR and CIF quotations include different transportation and seller cost responsibilities. |
Key Export Markets for Atomized FeSi 15% Powder
The strongest target markets are regions with established mining, mineral beneficiation and dense-media separation operations.
| Region | Key Markets | Typical Industrial Demand | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Africa | South Africa, Botswana, Namibia | Diamond processing, mineral beneficiation and heavy-media separation | HIGH |
| Australia | Australia | Mining, mineral processing and dense-media applications | HIGH |
| South Asia | India and neighboring markets | Mineral beneficiation, mining and industrial separation | HIGH |
| Europe | Germany, France, Italy, UK and other industrial markets | Mineral processing, recycling and specialized industrial supply | HIGH |
| Turkey & Middle East | Turkey, UAE, Saudi Arabia and regional markets | Mineral processing, metallurgy and regional industrial distribution | HIGH |
| CIS & Central Asia | Kazakhstan, Russia and Central Asian markets | Mining, mineral beneficiation and heavy-media processing | MEDIUM-HIGH |
| East & Southeast Asia | Japan, South Korea, China, Indonesia, Vietnam, Thailand | Mining, mineral processing and industrial material supply chains | MEDIUM-HIGH |
| North America | Canada and United States | Mining, mineral separation and specialized processing applications | MEDIUM |
| South America | Brazil and other mining markets | Mineral beneficiation and selected dense-media applications | MEDIUM |
Request Your FeSi 15% Price for Your Destination
Send your required particle size, quantity, packaging and destination to receive a quotation based on your specific export requirements.
How to Buy Atomized Ferrosilicon 15% from a Reliable Supplier
Choosing the right Atomized FeSi 15% supplier is about more than price. Buyers should confirm chemical composition, particle size, application suitability, packaging, quantity, quality documents, shipping terms and the supplier's ability to provide consistent bulk supply. Browse our complete ferrosilicon (FeSi) product line to compare grades.
Define Your FeSi 15% Requirement
Confirm the required silicon grade, particle-size range, intended application, monthly or one-time quantity, packaging and destination. For DMS applications, the powder specification should be matched to the separation equipment and process design.
Request Technical Documents
Ask for the available chemical specification, particle-size information and Certificate of Analysis (COA). Buyers can also confirm packaging standards and other quality requirements before placing the order.
Compare Price, Incoterm & Logistics
Compare the quotation based on quantity, packaging, destination and delivery terms such as FOB or CIF. A lower unit price is not always the lowest total landed cost.
Confirm the Bulk Shipment
Once specifications, commercial terms and documentation are agreed, the final order can be prepared for production, packing and international shipment according to the buyer's requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions About Atomized FeSi 15%
Find clear answers to common questions about FeSi 15% specifications, applications, pricing and purchasing.
What is Atomized FeSi 15% powder used for?+
Atomized FeSi 15% powder is primarily associated with Dense Media Separation (DMS) and mineral-processing applications. It can be used as part of a dense ferrosilicon-water medium for density-based separation and can be magnetically recovered from the process stream.
What is the difference between atomized and milled ferrosilicon?+
Atomized ferrosilicon is produced by converting molten alloy into fine particles through atomization, while milled ferrosilicon is produced through mechanical crushing and milling. See the full milled vs. atomized comparison for details on how particle morphology and size characteristics differ.
What particle sizes are available for Atomized FeSi 15%?+
Particle size can be supplied according to the intended application and agreed specification, including finer options such as micronized FeSi Si 15% or a 270D equivalent ferrosilicon grade. For DMS, the correct size distribution depends on the separation circuit, equipment type, slurry conditions and process requirements.
How much does Atomized FeSi 15% cost per ton?+
An indicative export range for Atomized FeSi 15% can be around USD 1,000–1,500 per metric ton, depending on particle size, chemical specifications, order quantity, packaging, origin, destination and delivery terms. The final price should be confirmed with a current quotation for the buyer's specific requirement.
Can I buy Atomized FeSi 15% in bulk for export?+
Yes. Bulk export supply can be arranged according to the required grade, particle size, packaging, quantity and destination. Buyers should provide their technical and commercial requirements so the shipment can be quoted accurately.
Request Your Atomized Ferrosilicon 15% Quotation
Share your required grade, particle size, quantity and destination with Ferrosilicon.co for a tailored export quotation.
Conclusion: Choosing the Right Atomized FeSi 15% Powder
Atomized FeSi 15% powder is a specialized ferrosilicon grade designed for industrial applications where controlled density, particle characteristics and magnetic recovery are important. Its primary role in Dense Media Separation (DMS) makes it particularly relevant to mining, diamond recovery and mineral beneficiation operations.
For buyers, the right product should not be selected by silicon content or price alone. Particle-size distribution, chemical specification, application requirements, packaging, order quantity and delivery terms all influence the suitability and total cost of the material. Explore the related atomized FeSi 15–45% range, the milled FeSi 15–45% range, the FeSi 45% powder, and the micronized FeSi Si 15% grade to find the best match for your process.
A reliable supply partner should therefore provide clear technical specifications, consistent quality, appropriate documentation and a practical export solution for the destination market. By matching the FeSi 15% grade to the actual DMS or mineral-processing circuit, industrial users can make a more informed purchasing decision and establish a more dependable supply chain.